AirIQ has created this Privacy Policy Statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information collection, use and dissemination practices for our customers and for the use of our general websites: www.airiq.com, www.mobileiq.ca and www.mobileiq.us; as well as for our online subscriber websites, www.airiqonline.com, ww.mobileiqonline.ca, www.mobileiqonline.us, www.airiqtrack.com, www.nationstrack.com, www.equipmentrack.com, and www.etrailertrack.com. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as a customer and a website user.

AirIQ has updated this policy in order to comply with the provisions of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Information Act (PIPEDA) and the California Online Protection Act of 2003. We routinely review this policy, and our security features, and enhance them as necessary. This policy is effective as of January 2, 2010 and contains the following sections:

   Data Collection
•   Data Use
   What Personal Information Do We Collect?
   How do We Use this Information
   Third Party Use 
   How can you limit the disclosure of your Personal Information?
•   Disclosure of Information
•   Cookies
•   Third-party sites
•   Protection of Children Online
   Security 
•   Consent
   Acceptance of Terms
•   Updates and Contact Information

As a visitor to one of our websites, the following statements describe the information we collect and how we use that information:

Data Collection:
Our sites use mail forms to fulfill inquiries or customer and investor requests for additional information. We collect contact information (names, addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers and e-mail addresses) from the mail forms. When you visit our site, some of the following information may be collected automatically as part of the operation of the site:

•   Your Internet or IP address
•   Your Internet Service Provider
•   The site or the most recent sites from which you linked
•   The pages viewed on our site
•   The date and time of your visit

Data Use
We use the IP addresses and other non-personal information of our site visitors to help diagnose problems with our server and to better administer our sites. This information may also be used to improve our web sites, to gather broad geographic or demographic information, or to compile aggregate statistics about the number of visitors to our sites and other “site behavior” information.

We use voluntarily provided customer or investor contact information to send information requested about our Company and promotional material from some of our partners. If you fill out a form to request more information or to request contact by a representative of the Company, your name, company, e-mail address, and so on are added to AirIQ’s database. Data collected on our sites may be used to tailor the visitors’experience, showing them content that we think they might be interested in and displaying the content according to their preferences.

As an AirIQ, MobileIQ or AirIQ Track subscriber, the following additional statements describe how we collect and use your personal information:

What Personal Information Do We Collect?
As a customer of AirIQ or a user of one of our online interfaces (AirIQ Online™, MobileIQ Online™, AirIQ Track™, NationsTrack™, EquipmenTrack™ or eTrailerTrack™), or any of our other services, AirIQ may collect personal information directly from you or from others (for example, from credit references, collection agencies, insurance providers, dealers and suppliers to our business and other organizations in possession of relevant personal information about you). The personal information we collect may include:

•   your name;
•   contact details, such as mailing address, e-mail address, telephone and facsimile number;
•   product, service and purchasing information;
•   vehicle location and management data;
•   financial information; and
•   any other information that is necessary in order for us to conduct business with you.

Such information may be collected when you enter into an agreement with us, purchase a product or service from us, register for a warranty program, sign on to one of our online user interfaces, provide credit references, apply for credit or when you contact us or one of our employees or visit our website.

How Do We Use this Information?
AirIQ collects, uses, discloses and retains your personal information for the following purposes:

•   to provide AirIQ services such as locate, track, recover, enable or disable your vehicle or management services such as mapping or reporting;
•   to provide AirIQ services such as notify you of any one of our automated alerts (excessive speed,low battery, etc.) or to respond
    to a consumer initiated action (i.e. door unlock, disable/enable, etc.)
•   to provide concierge type services when requested by the vehicle operator, including vehicle recovery assistance;
•   to process your orders for products and/or services and to manage your accounts;
•   to evaluate our products and services;
•   to record and manage our warranty and/or lease programs;
•   to send you additional information on AirIQ products or services, news updates or investor related matters;
•   to improve our ability to serve you when you make an inquiry or request
•   to respond to your queries or comments;
•   to market our products or services; and
•   for credit and/or collection purposes, including disclosure to a credit and/or collections reporting agency or verification of your information 
    with your bank, financial institution or employer.

Third Party Use
AirIQ may also obtain your personal information from third parties, or it may disclose your personal information to third parties, in order to provide services to you and to conduct our business. The types of third party service providers to whom personal information may be disclosed are set out in the following chart:

Who? What? Why?
Third party service providers (i.e. wireless communications providers) Personal information, vehicle status (i.e.enabled or disabled) and vehicle location information To provide vehicle recovery
Emergency personnel services (i.e. police, fire, ambulance and hospital personnel) Personal information (i.e. name, address),vehicle status (i.e. enabled or disabled) and vehicle location information For your safety and security
Car dealers and vehicle maintenance and repair service providers Personal information and diagnostic information about your vehicle To assist in monitoring and servicing your vehicle (i.e. diagnostic alerts, safety alarms)
Governmental officials or law enforcement agencies Personal information, vehicle location  For emergency situations or as may be required by law

 

WHENEVER YOU, THE OPERATOR OF YOUR VEHICLE OR ANYONE ACCESSING YOUR ACCOUNT REQUESTS A SERVICE OR INITIATES AN ACTION OR ALERT, AIRIQ MAY BE REQUIRED TO USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ORDER TO RESPOND.

AirIQ may also use or disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:
(a)    to third parties in a case where it is required by law (such as to comply with a validly issued and enforceable subpoena or summons or as may be required for legal reporting purposes); or
(b)    to our employees, agents, affiliates and other third parties (such as our lawyers, auditors, brokers) as required to perform functions on our behalf (for example in the management of your accounts, legal proceedings, dispute resolutions, in the event of prospective mergers or acquisitions or for tax or reporting purposes).

Whenever reasonably possible, when AirIQ discloses your personal information to third parties, it will request that such third parties maintain the confidentiality of such information (for example through the execution of a non-disclosure or confidentiality agreement).

AirIQ will endeavor to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date for the stated purposes, and to retain it only for as long as needed to fulfill these purposes, and as may be required by law.

Additional Information for both visitors and subscribers of AirIQ:

How can you limit the use and disclosure of your personal information?
If you prefer that AirIQ does not use or disclose your personal information for certain of these purposes, you may notify us at any time in writing at the address listed below. If you do not notify AirIQ, we will consider you to have consented to our continued use, disclosure and retention of your personal information for the purposes stated above or in any agreements with AirIQ. Please note that if you make a request to remove your personal information from our records or to not use it for a particular purpose, it may affect our ability to properly serve you as a customer.

Cookies
As well, users should be aware that certain non-personal information and data may be automatically collected by AirIQ through the operation of “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that identify an individual computer’s browser entering a web site. They allow the site to track that browser’s movement through the site over several sessions. Through cookies, a web site can recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behavior to improve the user’s online experience by delivering content specific to their interests. AirIQ uses cookies only for the above-mentioned purposes and will not use them to identify users or to track non-AirIQ usage. Users, by configuring their browser preferences, have the choice to accept, reject, or be notified when a cookie is set.

Third-party sites
Our sites may contain links to other sites for your convenience. These third-party sites may also request personal information from you. This Privacy Policy Statement does not cover these third-party sites and AirIQ is not responsible for the privacy practicesr the content of such web sites. Use of these sites is at your own risk. These sites may have their own privacy policies or statements and we encourage you to review and learn their practices before providing information.

Protection of Children Online
It is our intention that the AirIQ web sites be used by adults. Children should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before sending personal information to AirIQ or to anyone else. We encourage parents to take an active role in their children’s use of the Internet. No information should be submitted to, or posted by visitors under 16 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian and AirIQ will not knowingly send direct mailings, including email or other correspondence to anyone under the age of 16.

Security
Our sites have security measures in place intended to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We also take reasonable precautions to protect user information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, sending out a newsletter) are given access to personally identifiable information. Servers on which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment and monitored 24 hours a day. However, AirIQ cannot guaranty your privacy nor can we ensure that third parties do not unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. AirIQ will not be liable to you or anyone else for any claims, loss, damages or costs which may result from a lack of privacy experienced.

Consent
By submitting your personal information to us either directly or indirectly, you consent to the collection and use of such information for the purposes identified at the time of collection or as outlined in this Privacy Policy Statement. You may withdraw or limit your consent by contacting AirIQ’s Privacy Officer in writing at the address listed below.

Please be aware, however, even if we update your personal information in our contact list, or we remove such information, it may still be stored in other databases (including those kept for archival purposes) and may still be used to compile aggregated or demographic information for supply to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Acceptance of Terms
This Privacy Policy Statement co-exists with our Terms of Use. Together these govern the general practices of AirIQ and our web sites. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with this policy.

By using our sites, you signify your acceptance and agreement with AirIQ’s Privacy Policy Statement and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree with any one or more of our terms, please do not use our sites or submit your personal information to us. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time. Your continued use of any one of our web sites following changes to these terms means you accept those changes. We recommend that users re-visit this Privacy Policy Statement and the Terms of Use page on occasion to learn of any changes.

Updates and Contact Information
This Privacy Policy Statement is effective as of January 2, 2010. AirIQ reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy Statement and the Terms of Use from time to time. We will inform you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy Statement by updating this policy on our websites. If you have any comments or questions regarding this Privacy Policy Statement or the Terms of Use, or if you have any issues regarding your personal information maintained by AirIQ, you may contact us in writing, by e-mail or by telephone as follows:

AirIQ Inc.
Attention: Privacy Officer
1815 Ironstone Manor, Unit 10
Pickering, Ontario,
L1W 3W9
Canada
E-mail at privacyofficer@airiq.com
Telephone: 1-888-606-6444, Ext 4255